Skip to content
Ring & Ember
Fuel types · Guide

Fire Pit Brands, Compared

Nobody has burned every pit from every maker, and anyone who says otherwise is selling something. What can be compared is what each brand is willing to put in writing — and the gaps are revealing.

By Scooter M.Updated How we rank these
A wood fire burning low in a metal bowl outdoors

DisclosureWe earn a commission when you buy through the links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Prices come from Amazon and change without notice. How this site is funded.

The short answer

Compare brands on what they publish, not on reputation. Breeo publishes corten and a lifetime warranty; TIKI publishes a 16-gauge thickness; Solo Stove publishes 304 stainless; East Oak publishes a 3-year warranty on its own site that its retail listing omits. OutVue, Outland and Sunnydaze publish progressively less, and cost progressively less.

How we judged these

How these were ranked
  • Ranked on disclosure first — what each brand commits to in writing about alloy, thickness and warranty. It is the only brand-level attribute that can be verified without owning every pit.
  • Then on what arrives in the box, because an included cover or stand is a real difference in landed cost rather than a marketing point.
  • Then on price position, described qualitatively. Live figures are on the buttons; no number in this prose can go stale.
  • Every figure is quoted from a current retail listing or the maker's own specification page and cited on that product's spec sheet.
  • What we did not do: burn any of these pits, rank brands on reputation or reviews, or repeat any manufacturer performance claim that has no published method.

We have not burned any of these units, and we do not claim to have. The full method, including what it cannot tell you.

The disclosure table

This is the comparison that can honestly be made. Everything in it is quoted from a listing or a manufacturer page, and every blank is a real blank rather than something we failed to find.

What each brand will commit to in writing
BrandAlloy statedThickness statedWarranty stated
BreeoCorten weathering steelNoLifetime, original purchaser
Solo Stove304 stainlessNoLifetime, original purchaser
TIKIStainlessYes — 16-gaugeNo term stated
East OakStainless, no gradeNo3 years, on the maker's own site
SunnydazeSteel, by modelYes on some modelsBy model
OutlandSteel, gas applianceNoBy model
OutVueStainless, no gradeNoNo term stated

Read the columns rather than the rows. No brand fills all three, and the ones that fill two are the ones that cost the most.

The premium end: Breeo and Solo Stove

Both publish a material and both publish a lifetime warranty to the original purchaser, and they are the only two that do. That is what the premium actually buys at this end — not a secret manufacturing advantage, but a company willing to write commitments down.

They differ on the metal, and it is a genuine fork rather than a ranking. Breeo uses corten, which rusts on purpose into a stable patina and will stain light paving beneath it in its first season. Solo Stove uses 304 stainless, which stays bright and heat-tints to straw and blue around the burn zone. Neither is wrong; they fail differently. The full trade is in corten vs stainless, and the brands go head to head in Solo Stove vs Breeo.

The middle: TIKI and East Oak

Both sit below the premium pair on price and both publish something the premium brands do not.

TIKI publishes a gauge. Sixteen gauge, stated on the listing, and almost nothing else in this category will give you a thickness at all — not Breeo, not Solo Stove. Thickness is what decides how far a bowl distorts over repeated heat cycles, so this is a genuinely substantive disclosure. TIKI then states no warranty term, which is the offsetting gap. The pit also arrives with a cover and a stand.

East Oak publishes a warranty its own retail listing forgets. The Amazon listing states no term; East Oak's site publishes three years against manufacturing defects. That is worth knowing because it changes the read on the pit considerably. Working against it: the maker's spec sheet lists a 19.1 in upper diameter on a pit sold as 21 inch, which we go through in the East Oak Fuoco 21 review.

The value end: OutVue, Sunnydaze and Outland

Here the disclosure thins out and the price falls with it, which is a consistent and fairly honest relationship across this category.

  • OutVue gives you the benchmark 19.5 in diameter in stainless for a fraction of premium money, with no grade and no warranty term stated. It also runs several near-identical listings, which is its own hazard — covered in the OutVue review.
  • Sunnydaze is the broadest range here, spanning fire rings, cast iron bowls and steel pits, and it publishes real dimensions on most models. It is the brand to look at when you want a specific format rather than a specific technology — see the fire ring roundup.
  • Outland is the odd one out because it is not a wood brand at all. It makes certified propane bowls, which means it plays in a category where the governing numbers are burner ratings and clearances rather than alloys — covered in the BTU guide and the 893 Deluxe review.

What a brand cannot tell you

Three things, and they are the three most people want ranked.

How smokeless it is. No manufacturer in this category publishes a test method for smoke reduction, so the percentages you see cannot be compared or verified. What actually governs smoke output is your wood — dry, seasoned, and the right size for the chamber — which is why the best wood for a smokeless fire pit does more for your evenings than the badge does.

How much heat you get. Nobody publishes a figure for a wood pit, and the honest reasons are in do smokeless fire pits give off heat. Geometry and seating distance decide far more than brand.

How long it will last. A warranty term is a proxy and a thickness figure is a proxy, but neither is a measurement of life in your yard. Rust is driven by whether ash sits wet in the bowl between fires, which is a maintenance question rather than a brand one — see rust and maintenance.

The picks

One pit per brand, chosen as the clearest expression of what that maker publishes rather than as a category winner. Several of these are compared directly elsewhere on the site; this list is about the brands behind them.

Quick picksTap a row for the full write-up
#ProductBest forKey specPrice
1
Breeo X Series 24
Breeo X Series 2462 lb of corten meant to stay where you put it, with a rim designed as a cooking surface. The heaviest pit here and the only one built around a searing ring.
Cooking and permanenceCorten weathering steel$599.00 · View on Amazon
2
Solo Stove Yukon 2.0
Solo Stove Yukon 2.0The same stainless construction as the Bonfire at 27 in, which is the size where you stop cutting firewood down and start putting full splits in whole.
Six or more people304 stainless steel$499.99 · View on Amazon
3
TIKI Brand Patio Fire Pit, 25 in
TIKI Brand Patio Fire Pit, 25 in25 in of powder-coated stainless with a cover in the box. The cheapest way into a large smokeless pit, and the coating is the trade you are making.
Diameter per dollar16-gauge stainless steel$395.00 · View on Amazon
4
East Oak Fuoco 21 in Smokeless Fire Pit
East Oak Fuoco 21 in Smokeless Fire Pit21 in of stainless with the stand, the removable ash pan and a carry bag all in the box — the three things you otherwise buy separately from the premium brands.
The mid-price smokeless pitStainless steel$159.99 · View on Amazon
5
Outland Living Firebowl 893 Deluxe
Outland Living Firebowl 893 Deluxe58,000 BTU, CSA-certified, and the pit most often accepted where wood fires are not. The cover and carry kit are in the box, which is why this is the one to buy over the bare 823.
Burn bans and travel58,000 BTU/hr$159.99 · View on Amazon
6
Sunnydaze Fire Pit Ring Insert, 36 in
Sunnydaze Fire Pit Ring Insert, 36 inA 2 mm steel liner for a hole in the ground. The cheapest real fire pit there is, and the shape the recreational-fire definition was written around.
An in-ground fire pit30 in$179.00 · View on Amazon
7
OutVue 19.5 in Stainless Smokeless Fire Pit
OutVue 19.5 in Stainless Smokeless Fire Pit19.5 in of stainless with a tote bag, at roughly a quarter of what the name brands charge for the same diameter. The gap is brand, accessories and warranty — not geometry.
Smokeless at a quarter of the priceStainless steelCheck price on Amazon

Prices are pulled live from Amazon. Where no live price is showing, the button reads “check price” rather than a number we cannot stand behind.

Pick 1 · Cooking and permanence

Breeo X Series 24

Breeo
Breeo X Series 24

62 lb of corten meant to stay where you put it, with a rim designed as a cooking surface. The heaviest pit here and the only one built around a searing ring.

What is good
  • Corten forms a stable oxide layer instead of pitting through, which is why it is sold uncoated
  • The rim is a genuine cooking surface with a searing-ring accessory, not a marketing line
  • Made in Pennsylvania, which is verifiable and unusual in this category
What is not
  • 62 lb means it is placed once. Check clearance before, not after
  • Corten stains whatever it sits on. Concrete and pavers underneath will discolor
  • Nothing about the finish is warranted, because the finish is rust
Who it is for

A permanent spot on gravel or grass where the pit is part of the yard, and someone who will actually cook on it.

Skip this if

The pit has to live on a finished patio, a deck, or anywhere a runoff stain matters. Stainless is the answer there.

What we could not assess

We have not burned this unit. These are the things a specification sheet cannot answer, listed rather than glossed over.

  • How fast the patina stabilizes in your climate. Humid and coastal air behave differently and Breeo does not publish a timeline
  • Whether the heat-output figures circulating for this pit come from a standard test. We found no published method behind them
Spec sheet
Outer diameter27.5 in1
Bowl diameter23.5 in2
Height14.75 in2
Weight62 lb1
MaterialCorten weathering steel1
Made inLancaster, Pennsylvania2
WarrantyLifetime, original purchaser2
Rust coveredRust-through covered 3 years; surface patina never3
$599.00 · View on Amazon

#ad how we are funded · price as of October 18, 2026

Pick 2 · Six or more people

Solo Stove Yukon 2.0

Solo Stove
Solo Stove Yukon 2.0

The same stainless construction as the Bonfire at 27 in, which is the size where you stop cutting firewood down and start putting full splits in whole.

What is good
  • 27 in takes a full 16 in split without cutting, which changes how much work an evening is
  • Radiant output scales with fire area, and this is roughly twice the Bonfire's
  • Same warranty and same stainless as the smaller units
What is not
  • 38 lb is a two-person lift once it has ash in it
  • It burns wood proportionally faster: bigger fire, bigger woodpile
  • Too much pit for a small patio, where the clearance math gets tight fast
Who it is for

A yard with room for a 7 ft circle of clear ground and a group that actually fills the seats.

Skip this if

Your usable space is a patio under 12 ft across. Read the clearance table before you buy the big one.

What we could not assess

We have not burned this unit. These are the things a specification sheet cannot answer, listed rather than glossed over.

  • Whether the extra diameter meaningfully improves smoke reduction, or just makes a bigger fire
  • How the ceramic-coated colorways hold up next to bare stainless over several seasons
Spec sheet
Outer diameter27 in1
Weight38 lb3
Material304 stainless steel3
FuelWood3
Seats6 plus people, per the listing1
Ash panRemovable1
WarrantyLifetime, defects only2
Rust coveredNo2
$499.99 · View on Amazon

#ad how we are funded · price as of October 18, 2026

Pick 3 · Diameter per dollar

TIKI Brand Patio Fire Pit, 25 in

TIKI Brand
TIKI Brand Patio Fire Pit, 25 in

25 in of powder-coated stainless with a cover in the box. The cheapest way into a large smokeless pit, and the coating is the trade you are making.

What is good
  • 25 in for well under what a comparable stainless pit costs
  • 16-gauge is a published number, which more than half this category refuses to give
  • Cover included, which is a real cost avoided
What is not
  • A powder coat over the burn zone is a finish that eventually fails. Bare stainless has nothing to fail
  • No warranty term on the listing, so there is nothing to hold anyone to
  • Smaller accessory range than Solo Stove or Breeo
Who it is for

A first smokeless pit where diameter matters more than the last season of finish.

Skip this if

You want a documented warranty. Two other brands here publish one.

What we could not assess

We have not burned this unit. These are the things a specification sheet cannot answer, listed rather than glossed over.

  • The warranty term. We could not find one stated
  • How the powder coat behaves after several full seasons of use
Spec sheet
Diameter25 in1
Material16-gauge stainless steel1
FinishPowder-coated1
CoverIncluded, weather-resistant1
Ash panRemovable1
StandIncluded1
Warranty termNot stated on the listing1
$395.00 · View on Amazon

#ad how we are funded · price as of October 18, 2026

Pick 4 · The mid-price smokeless pit

East Oak Fuoco 21 in Smokeless Fire Pit

EAST OAK
East Oak Fuoco 21 in Smokeless Fire Pit

21 in of stainless with the stand, the removable ash pan and a carry bag all in the box — the three things you otherwise buy separately from the premium brands.

What is good
  • Stand, ash pan and carry bag are all stated in the box, which is a real accessory saving
  • A removable ash pan is the single feature that makes cleanup quick, and it is rare at this price
  • 21 in is slightly larger than the 19.5 in benchmark for less money
What is not
  • Stainless grade unstated, so it cannot be compared directly against a 304 pit
  • The 21 in name is not a measurement the maker's own spec sheet supports
  • A newer brand with far less track record than the established makers
Who it is for

The buyer who wants the premium feature set without the premium price.

Skip this if

You want a documented warranty and a long accessory roadmap.

What we could not assess

We have not burned this unit. These are the things a specification sheet cannot answer, listed rather than glossed over.

  • Stainless grade, unpublished on both the listing and the maker's own spec sheet
  • Height, which the manufacturer does not publish
  • Long-run durability, with little brand history to go on
Spec sheet
Diameter21 in, per the listing name1
Upper outside diameter19.1 in2
Inside diameter17.8 in2
Weight16.8 lb2
MaterialStainless steel1
IncludedStand, removable ash pan, carrying bag1
Steel gradeNot stated, on either the listing or the maker's spec sheet2
Warranty term3 years, per the manufacturer2
$159.99 · View on Amazon

#ad how we are funded · price as of October 18, 2026

Pick 5 · Burn bans and travel

Outland Living Firebowl 893 Deluxe

Outland Living
Outland Living Firebowl 893 Deluxe

58,000 BTU, CSA-certified, and the pit most often accepted where wood fires are not. The cover and carry kit are in the box, which is why this is the one to buy over the bare 823.

What is good
  • CSA certification is the thing an HOA or a campground manager actually asks to see
  • No embers, so it is the defensible choice under a covered patio and during most burn bans
  • Shuts off instantly, which removes the entire put-it-out problem
What is not
  • A 1-year warranty is the shortest in this whole registry
  • A 20 lb tank has to live somewhere, and the hose length dictates where the pit can sit
  • 58,000 BTU is a burner rating, not a measure of how warm you will feel
Who it is for

Anyone in a burn-ban county, on a covered patio, in an HOA, or towing it to a campsite.

Skip this if

You want the smell and the sound of a wood fire. A gas flame is not a substitute, and pretending otherwise wastes your money.

What we could not assess

We have not burned this unit. These are the things a specification sheet cannot answer, listed rather than glossed over.

  • Real-world runtime, which depends on how low you run the burner. Our figure is arithmetic at full output
  • Long-run corrosion on the powder-coated bowl in coastal air
Spec sheet
Bowl diameter19 in1
Output58,000 BTU/hr1
FuelLiquid propane, 20 lb tank1
CertificationCSA approved1
BurnerStainless steel1
IncludedCover, carry kit, lava rock1
Warranty1 year limited1
Runtime per 20 lb tank7.4 hr at full outputcalc
$159.99 · View on Amazon

#ad how we are funded · price as of October 18, 2026

Pick 6 · An in-ground fire pit

Sunnydaze Fire Pit Ring Insert, 36 in

Sunnydaze
Sunnydaze Fire Pit Ring Insert, 36 in

A 2 mm steel liner for a hole in the ground. The cheapest real fire pit there is, and the shape the recreational-fire definition was written around.

What is good
  • Nothing to break. It is a rolled steel band
  • Contains the fire and stops the pit walls collapsing inward, which is the actual job
  • Costs a fraction of any manufactured pit of the same diameter
What is not
  • No smoke reduction of any kind. This is an open fire
  • Painted carbon steel will rust, so plan on replacing it eventually
  • At 30 in of interior you are within inches of the 3 ft recreational-fire threshold
Who it is for

A yard with room to dig, and someone who wants an open wood fire and nothing else.

Skip this if

You have neighbors close enough to care about smoke, or you live where open burning needs a permit.

What we could not assess

We have not burned this unit. These are the things a specification sheet cannot answer, listed rather than glossed over.

  • How many seasons the high-temperature paint survives. The listing does not say
Spec sheet
Outer diameter36 in1
Inner diameter30 in1
Height10 in1
Weight25 lb1
Steel thickness2 mm1
FinishHigh-temperature paint1
InstallAbove or in-ground1
$179.00 · View on Amazon

#ad how we are funded · price as of October 18, 2026

Pick 7 · Smokeless at a quarter of the price

OutVue 19.5 in Stainless Smokeless Fire Pit

OutVue
OutVue 19.5 in Stainless Smokeless Fire Pit

19.5 in of stainless with a tote bag, at roughly a quarter of what the name brands charge for the same diameter. The gap is brand, accessories and warranty — not geometry.

What is good
  • The same 19.5 in diameter as the category's benchmark pit, for a fraction of the money
  • Stainless rather than painted carbon steel, so there is no coating over the burn zone to fail
  • A tote bag in the box makes it a genuine travel option
What is not
  • The listing states stainless but not the grade — 304 is what you want and it is not promised
  • No warranty term, against a lifetime warranty from the established brands
  • No published accessory range, so a lid or a cooking upgrade may never exist
Who it is for

Someone who wants the double-wall burn and is not paying a premium for the badge.

Skip this if

You want a warranty you can actually claim on, or an accessory path later.

What we could not assess

We have not burned this unit. These are the things a specification sheet cannot answer, listed rather than glossed over.

  • Stainless grade, unpublished
  • Whether secondary combustion performs like the benchmark pits, which nobody publishes for any pit
Spec sheet
Diameter19.5 in1
MaterialStainless steel1
IncludedTote bag1
Steel gradeNot stated on the listing1
Warranty termNot stated on the listing1
Check price on Amazon

#ad how we are funded · price as of October 18, 2026

What we would skip

What we would skip, and why
  • Brand loyalty bought with an accessory range

    A deep accessory catalog is a reason to stay with a brand, not a reason to join one. Decide on the pit; the lid, the deflector and the cooking ring are later problems, and third-party versions of all three exist.

  • Any brand ranking based on unsourced performance percentages

    Smoke-reduction and airflow percentages circulate throughout this category with no published test method behind any of them. A number nobody can show you the method for is marketing, and it is not used to rank anything here.

  • Assuming an unstated spec is a bad one

    Several brands here do not publish a steel grade. That is a reason you cannot compare them on it, not evidence the metal is poor. The honest conclusion from silence is uncertainty, not condemnation.

Common questions

What is the best fire pit brand?
There is no single answer that can be defended with evidence. On disclosure — the only thing comparable without owning every pit — Breeo and Solo Stove lead because both publish a material and a lifetime warranty. TIKI publishes a thickness neither of them does.
Is Solo Stove or Breeo better?
They publish equivalent commitments and differ on metal. Solo Stove uses 304 stainless that stays bright and heat-tints; Breeo uses corten that rusts into a stable patina by design and can stain paving beneath it.
Are cheap fire pit brands worth it?
Often, if you understand the trade. The budget brands generally give you the same geometry and material class without publishing a steel grade or a warranty term. You are buying the pit and explicitly not buying the paperwork.
Which fire pit brand has the best warranty?
Breeo and Solo Stove both publish lifetime coverage to the original purchaser. East Oak publishes three years on its own site. TIKI and OutVue state no term. No warranty in this category covers rust.
Does fire pit brand affect how smokeless it is?
Less than people expect. Every double-wall pit uses the same mechanism, no maker publishes a test method, and dry wood is the dominant variable. Brand buys documentation and accessories more than it buys performance.
Which brand should I buy for a propane fire pit?
That is a different question from the wood brands, because gas pits are certified appliances judged on burner ratings and clearances. Outland is the brand this site covers most closely in that category.