Skip to content
Ring & Ember
Propane · Buyer's guide

Are Propane Fire Pits Worth It?

Gas buys you permission and convenience. It costs you the part of a fire most people are actually there for. That trade is the entire decision.

By Scooter M.Updated How we rank these
Flames burning above a dark reflective surface

DisclosureWe earn a commission when you buy through the links on this page, at no extra cost to you. Prices come from Amazon and change without notice. How this site is funded.

The short answer

Worth it if a rule, a surface or a schedule is stopping you having a fire — gas produces no embers, shuts off instantly, and is the format most often still permitted under a burn ban. Not worth it if you want coals to cook on, the smell of woodsmoke, or the sound. Gas gives you none of those.

Quick picksTap a row for the full write-up
#ProductBest forKey specPrice
1
Outland Living Firebowl 893 Deluxe
Outland Living Firebowl 893 Deluxe58,000 BTU, CSA-certified, and the pit most often accepted where wood fires are not. The cover and carry kit are in the box, which is why this is the one to buy over the bare 823.
Burn bans and travel58,000 BTU/hr$159.99 · View on Amazon
2
TLGREEN 30 in Round Propane Fire Pit Table, 50,000 BTU
TLGREEN 30 in Round Propane Fire Pit Table, 50,000 BTUThe fire-table format at 50,000 BTU instead of the category-standard 30,000. It closes most of the heat gap with a bowl, and it costs you runtime to do it.
Table format, more heat50,000 BTU/hr$249.99 · View on Amazon
3
Outland Living Firebowl 883 Mega
Outland Living Firebowl 883 MegaThe 893's burner in a 24 in bowl. The same 58,000 BTU spread over more area, which buys presence rather than heat.
A bigger gas flame58,000 BTU/hr$214.99 · View on Amazon

Prices are pulled live from Amazon. Where no live price is showing, the button reads “check price” rather than a number we cannot stand behind.

Pick 1 · Burn bans and travel

Outland Living Firebowl 893 Deluxe

Outland Living
Outland Living Firebowl 893 Deluxe

58,000 BTU, CSA-certified, and the pit most often accepted where wood fires are not. The cover and carry kit are in the box, which is why this is the one to buy over the bare 823.

What is good
  • CSA certification is the thing an HOA or a campground manager actually asks to see
  • No embers, so it is the defensible choice under a covered patio and during most burn bans
  • Shuts off instantly, which removes the entire put-it-out problem
What is not
  • A 1-year warranty is the shortest in this whole registry
  • A 20 lb tank has to live somewhere, and the hose length dictates where the pit can sit
  • 58,000 BTU is a burner rating, not a measure of how warm you will feel
Who it is for

Anyone in a burn-ban county, on a covered patio, in an HOA, or towing it to a campsite.

Skip this if

You want the smell and the sound of a wood fire. A gas flame is not a substitute, and pretending otherwise wastes your money.

What we could not assess

We have not burned this unit. These are the things a specification sheet cannot answer, listed rather than glossed over.

  • Real-world runtime, which depends on how low you run the burner. Our figure is arithmetic at full output
  • Long-run corrosion on the powder-coated bowl in coastal air
Spec sheet
Bowl diameter19 in1
Output58,000 BTU/hr1
FuelLiquid propane, 20 lb tank1
CertificationCSA approved1
BurnerStainless steel1
IncludedCover, carry kit, lava rock1
Warranty1 year limited1
Runtime per 20 lb tank7.4 hr at full outputcalc
$159.99 · View on Amazon

#ad how we are funded · price as of October 18, 2026

Pick 2 · Table format, more heat

TLGREEN 30 in Round Propane Fire Pit Table, 50,000 BTU

TLGREEN
TLGREEN 30 in Round Propane Fire Pit Table, 50,000 BTU

The fire-table format at 50,000 BTU instead of the category-standard 30,000. It closes most of the heat gap with a bowl, and it costs you runtime to do it.

What is good
  • 50,000 BTU/hr is two-thirds more output than the 30,000 BTU tables that define this category
  • 30 in round is the standard fire-table footprint, so covers and surrounds fit
  • Priced alongside the 30,000 BTU tables rather than above them
What is not
  • Runtime per tank drops from about 14 hours at 30,000 BTU to about 9 here
  • The listing states no warranty term, so there is nothing to hold anyone to
  • A newer brand with far less of a track record than the established table makers
Who it is for

Someone who wants a table but is not willing to give up the heat to get one.

Skip this if

You refill tanks reluctantly. A 30,000 BTU table lasts far longer per cylinder.

What we could not assess

We have not burned this unit. These are the things a specification sheet cannot answer, listed rather than glossed over.

  • What ships in the box. The listing does not enumerate a cover, lid or media
  • Long-run finish durability on the tabletop
  • Whether the base conceals a 20 lb cylinder, which the listing does not state
Spec sheet
Diameter30 in, round1
Output50,000 BTU/hr1
FuelPropane1
Runtime per 20 lb tank8.6 hr at full outputcalc
Included accessoriesNot stated on the listing1
Warranty termNot stated on the listing1
$249.99 · View on Amazon

#ad how we are funded · price as of October 18, 2026

Pick 3 · A bigger gas flame

Outland Living Firebowl 883 Mega

Outland Living
Outland Living Firebowl 883 Mega

The 893's burner in a 24 in bowl. The same 58,000 BTU spread over more area, which buys presence rather than heat.

What is good
  • A wider flame pattern reads much better as a backyard centerpiece
  • Identical burner rating to the 19 in model, so running cost is unchanged
  • Cover included
What is not
  • The same BTU over more area means lower flame height, not more heat
  • A larger footprint eats into patio clearance
  • Heavier and more awkward to move than the 893
Who it is for

A fixed patio spot where the pit is the visual centerpiece.

Skip this if

You are buying for heat. The number that matters did not change.

What we could not assess

We have not burned this unit. These are the things a specification sheet cannot answer, listed rather than glossed over.

  • Whether the wider bowl changes perceived warmth at seated distance. Nobody publishes that
Spec sheet
Bowl diameter24 in1
Output58,000 BTU/hr1
FuelLiquid propane, 20 lb tank1
CoverIncluded, UV and weather resistant1
Runtime per 20 lb tank7.4 hr at full outputcalc
$214.99 · View on Amazon

#ad how we are funded · price as of October 18, 2026

What gas actually buys

Three things, and they are all genuine. No embers — which is why a certified gas pit is the defensible choice on a deck, under a partly covered patio, and in an HOA that prohibits open flame from solid fuel. An off switch — the put-it-out problem disappears rather than being managed, and on a deck that matters more than anywhere else. Permission — a burn ban on solid fuel frequently exempts certified gas appliances, so the pit still works in August when the wood one cannot.

That last one is the underrated argument. A fire pit you are not allowed to use for the three best months of the year is not really a fire pit. Burn bans and what they exempt · HOA rules · Fire pits on a deck.

What it costs you, stated honestly

A gas flame is not a wood fire. There are no coals, so there is nothing to cook over in the way a wood pit lets you. There is no woodsmoke smell, which for a lot of people is most of the appeal. There is no crackle. And the flame pattern is regular in a way a wood fire never is — which reads as tidy to some people and as artificial to others.

If you are buying a fire pit because you like fires, weigh that carefully. The most common regret in this category is someone buying gas for the convenience and discovering that convenience was not what they wanted. Wood vs propane, in full.

The running cost is arithmetic, not a mystery

This is where gas is easier to reason about than wood. Consumption follows the burner rating exactly, so you can compute an evening's cost before you buy — which you cannot do with a woodpile.

Hours per 20 lb cylinder, by burner rating
Energy in a full 20 lb cylinder431,226 BTU
A 30,000 BTU/hr table14.4 hr
A 50,000 BTU/hr table8.6 hr
A 58,000 BTU/hr bowl7.4 hr
Formula

431,226 / rating

Result

7 to 14 hours per tank

Cylinder energy from the US DOE figure of 91,420 BTU/gal at 4.24 lb/gal. These are full-output ceilings — run the burner lower and it lasts longer. Cylinders are usually filled to about 80 percent of water capacity, so treat it as a maximum. The full arithmetic.

Three or four evenings per cylinder at full output is the practical shape of it. Whether that is convenient or annoying depends entirely on whether you have a spare tank and somewhere to swap it. Tanks, hoses and regulators.

The certification is worth paying attention to

A stated CSA approval is the single most practically useful line on a gas pit's listing, because it is the thing an HOA board, a campground manager or a landlord actually asks to see. Not every listing states one. If permission is the reason you are buying gas at all, buy the pit that publishes the certification rather than assuming it. The bowl comparison.

BTU is a burner rating, not a warmth promise

58,000 BTU/hr describes how fast the appliance consumes gas. It does not tell you how warm you will feel, which depends on the flame's surface area, the wind, and how far away you sit. A wider bowl with the same rating spreads the same heat over more area — more presence, not more warmth. Fire pit BTU ratings, explained · What actually decides heat.

Who should actually buy it

  • A deck, a balcony or a partly covered patio — gas is the only defensible option, and often the only permitted one.
  • A county with summer burn restrictions — gas is what still works when solid fuel does not.
  • An HOA or a rental — a stated certification is what gets you a yes.
  • Anyone who wants to cook over coals, or wants the smell — buy wood. This is not the product. The cooking pits
How these were ranked
  • The running-cost figures are computed from the US DOE energy content of propane and the published burner ratings, shown as arithmetic rather than asserted.
  • Certification claims are taken from the retail listing and cited on each product's spec sheet.
  • Picks span the formats deliberately — a certified bowl, a table, and a larger bowl. The Endless Summer table was dropped from this page before publication: its listing went Currently unavailable during the build, and we do not feature what you cannot buy.
  • What we did not do: light any of these, or measure warmth at seated distance.

We have not burned any of these units, and we do not claim to have. The full method, including what it cannot tell you.

Common questions

Are propane fire pits worth it?
Worth it if embers, rules or a surface are what stop you having a fire — gas removes all three. Not worth it if you want coals, woodsmoke smell or the sound of a real fire, because it delivers none of them.
Do propane fire pits give off enough heat?
A 58,000 BTU/hr bowl is a substantial appliance, but BTU is a consumption rating rather than a warmth measurement. Flame area, wind and seating distance decide what you feel. BTU explained.
How long does a propane fire pit run on one tank?
Roughly 7.4 hours at 58,000 BTU/hr and about 14.4 at 30,000, computed from the roughly 431,000 BTU in a full 20 lb cylinder. Three or four evenings is the practical shape.
Can you use a propane fire pit during a burn ban?
Frequently yes — bans on solid fuel often exempt certified gas appliances, which is one of the strongest arguments for gas. It is set locally, so check. Burn bans.
Can you cook over a propane fire pit?
Not in the way you cook over wood. There are no coals, and most manufacturers prohibit cooking over the burner and the media. If cooking is the point, buy wood.
Are propane fire pits safe on a deck?
They are the defensible option, used with the manufacturer's clearance and a heat barrier, because they produce no embers and shut off instantly. Fire pits on a deck.